Are recipients and contractor expected to remove/replace their existing staff with Section 3 workers to move toward or meet the benchmarks? Please keep in mind, there will be absolutely no Section 3 workers on a large percentage of HUD funded contracts if the answer is No to this question. We have the actual data to support this statement so again, I’m not trying to make this worse than it is, I’m just providing you an honest assessment from the real world of Section 3. This is definitely accurate in the areas where labor unions work.

  • 0

Response From HUD:

Yes. Existing staff should be evaluated for Section 3 compliance benchmarks under Part 

Leave an answer

Leave an answer

Browse