Can you confirm if my theory is correct that all Section 3 Workers/Targeted Workers currently on staff with a PHA or Contractor/sub-contractor can use the individual worker’s income as allowed in the new rule to determine if the employee is in fact a Section 3 Worker/Targeted Worker? Or are the PHA and contractors to use the income limits in place at the time for total household income as would have been the case from part 135?

  • 0

Response From HUD: If the PHA chooses to re-certify under the new rule, then they would use the individual’s income for the previous or annualized calendar year to determine eligibility. §75.5. 

Leave an answer

Leave an answer

Browse