If a PHA uses temporary labor from a temp agency and tries to bring the same people back seasonally. Will they be allowed to capture their hours for a full five years from the initial time they used them, or does the clock start over each time that temp is assigned to the agency?

  • 2

Response From HUD:

Yes, the clock would start again, and they would need to be re-certified as a Section 3 worker at the point of hire. The intent of the new rule is to encourage sustainable employment. §75.11(a)(2). See also HUD Response pgs. 25-26.

Leave an answer

Leave an answer

Browse